?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First order of buisiness: HAPPY BIRTHDAY nyakototo!!! My sweet lil' Djuna. You're older than you've ever been and now you're even older, and now you're even older, and now you're even older (I'm not trying to be insulting; it's a song!)...

Ahem:
So yesterday after school at around 4, my mom called to tell me that one of my favorite bands, They Might Be Giants, was playing a free instore concert and doing a book signing for their new book and that it was happening in San Fransisco at 7! After confirming some stuff, Tom drove me to San Fran and we saw TMBG live and it was fantamatabuloso. I got signatures and Tom managed to piss them off, kinda. I took pictures as well.
What a weird night [for me, at least].

Today:
I...uh...I really can't remember what I did today. It is soooo cold right now.
I got "Finally the Punk Rockers are Taking Acid"! That's great.
I started a fire [contained with the place of fire - don't worry].
Mmmm...toastiness.
This is what I've been waiting for. *yes!*

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
rickysbaby
Nov. 6th, 2003 05:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's 12:37 am and 81 degrees.

::sigh::
nyakototo
Nov. 6th, 2003 07:17 am (UTC)
WHEEEE!!!!!

Official subliminal message: Djuna loves Roxie-Ham veryveryvery much!
Thanks my caramello, for wishing me a happy birthday!!!

metatronis
Nov. 7th, 2003 02:50 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
Hee, your message was veeerrry subtle. ;D
Angelfire is...bad, so I'm going with something else for the time being.
First half


nyakototo
Nov. 7th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
subtle? me? LMFAO!
;D

Oh... my... goose... LOOK at those facial expressions?!?!?!?!?!
It's like... we know the secret face... of him having... an experience... One can only know by having... a mind that is the opposite of clean. LOL.
ohhhh, wow!!!!! I am so in love, so in love.
*faints*
metatronis
Nov. 7th, 2003 05:51 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
You dirty person, you.
And the rest


metatronis
Nov. 7th, 2003 06:35 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
And I have to go to bed now, so here's a picture I found today that I love very dearly, blood or no:



Mmmmm, night.
nyakototo
Nov. 7th, 2003 07:50 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
There's this actor who appears in Revolutions that had a faint air to Wayne. Or maybe it's just me. LOL.
Is there a specific reason why he likes blood so much? LOLOL.
metatronis
Nov. 8th, 2003 01:36 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
Believe or not, I did hear about that guy from the Matrix. 'Cept Wayne has much, much better hair.
I have no idea about the blood thing. I would love to know though.
He also has a thing for wearing bandaids. [???]

"He said to me, 'What do you think the people are going to do?' And I said, 'I don't know Beck but let’s run fast!'"
- Wayne
nyakototo
Nov. 8th, 2003 05:17 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
YOU DON'T SAY?!?! You did hear about the guy?! LOL. Whoa! LOL. Where? LOLOL. I seriously thought it was just me. Or maybe too much Wayne on the brain and aside, I spiritually had you there. So maybe you brought along more of Wayne. LOL.

Beck? Skinny blondie Beck? LOLOL.
Wayne speaks so oddly. LMFAO. Band-aids? You really want to know what I initially thought once I read that? Double entendre. To strip.
Ok, ok, uncalled for. Wayne just makes me do these things. LOLOL.
metatronis
Nov. 8th, 2003 05:31 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
I don't blame you. Wayne is just so...wayney. He gets turned on by suntan lotion.

My computer did something weird to the quote. It's supposed to say 'let's run fast'. He was talking about something that happened at one of their concerts (FLips and Beck toured together a little while back). Something involving t-shirts. Did you see my icon? 'S all cheesy and stuff. Poor Wayne. Gettin' beat up by Beck. :(

Another interesting quote from an interview:
"Ever get it on at Long John Silver's?

WC: Um...no. It's a damn shame. But I did it plenty of times in my uniform, I'm sure."
nyakototo
Nov. 8th, 2003 06:11 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
Uniform? Wayne in uniform? What kind of uniform? Now there are so many NEW reasons to get crazier! Uniforms are my weakness... like black trousers. Don't ask. I have no idea myself. LOLOL.

He gets turned on by suntan... oil... lotion? Lotion? Hm... rub it down huh? LOL.
Ah, you see?!?! It was blondie beating him up. I am feeling foolishly goofy just staring at him get hit. LOL.

Now why would someone ask him such a question? And what uniform?
Don't tell me... a boy scout?
LMFAO.
metatronis
Nov. 8th, 2003 06:18 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
Well, near the end of high school, he worked at Long John Silver's. For.....nine years. Which I think is incredible, cause...I mean...look at where he is now! It's just awesome that he's gotten this far, seeing as how he started out as a fry cook from OK. *hee* Stupendous.
nyakototo
Nov. 8th, 2003 06:41 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
What kind of uniform did they wear...? Just curious for no particular reasons.
Hee.
Yes, it is an incredible feat. Wheee. Thank God for that. For Wayne for having you as a fan and then befriending me and then introducing me to Wayne and nice roundabout! LOLOL. YAY. I am happily dizzy.
metatronis
Nov. 8th, 2003 06:48 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
I'm dizzy too. In a sicky headachy kinda way.
Not sure what the uniforms look like. I guess now I have to find the nearest Long John Silver's and do some stalking. Will report back on that. Head hurts with pain. :(
nyakototo
Nov. 7th, 2003 07:49 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEEE!!!!!
You know, I would love more than anything to be the sweat on Wayne. Oh my... oh wow... Roxie-Ham!!! Or be a mole on his body... no, better yet, his hair. His messy hair. He will touch that alot. Because. He needs to see.
LOLOL.
;D
Me, dirty mind? Noooo, you don't say... but we can blame Wayne! LOL.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow