?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hi

So I know I haven't updated in a while, but that's cause nothing's really happened since the last time I posted.
Except that I have an interview for a potential internship! I just got the email and aahhh. I really hope I get it, but at the very least I want to volunteer.

Here's me flailing.

Oh, and does anyone have any ideas about the appropriate attire for a museum internship interview?

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
swankyfunk
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
Congrats and good luck! I'd say business casual, plain and formal.
metatronis
Sep. 30th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Thank you! And thanks for the advice. I think I've only ever had one real interview like this, so I'm pretty clueless.
grrgoyl
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:19 pm (UTC)
Good luck! I think you should go with a T-rex costume. Hold on, natural or art museum? ;) (Kidding. What Meisje said!)
metatronis
Oct. 1st, 2011 09:50 am (UTC)
Egyptology, so a mummy costume would probably be better. I'll try to find a classy one!
aeld
Oct. 1st, 2011 10:20 am (UTC)
An internship at a museum!??!?! Omg awesome! Thats AWESOME! Doing what? tell tell tell me EBVERYTHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIING

Pencil skirt
one that makes you ass look good
trust me on this
There will be an old man who is in charge of some sort of thing at the museam

OLD MEN ARE ALL PERVS AT HEART AND ALL MEN LOVE A PENCIL SKIRT! its a sneaky way to say "Hey, gimmie the job and you'll get to look at this aaaaaaaaaaaaaall daaaaaaaaaaaay" without being sleazy or tacky and still looking professional :D

WOOO MUSEUM!
X
metatronis
Oct. 1st, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
It's an egyptology museum, and if I get it I think I'd get training in being a museum guide and creating workshops and stuff like that.

One of the coolest things is that they have a reconstruction of a tomb, so I could potentially give tours through the tomb yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay omg.

Hahaha, thank you for the advice! <3
aeld
Oct. 1st, 2011 01:18 pm (UTC)
omg AWESOOOOOOOOOOOOME!!!!! Thats like the coolest thing i've ever heard DX I want a cool job like that!!

I hate living in the styx again DX
HATE IT!

Good luck! Remember - sexy skirt, be super polite but take no shit from anyone! and charm the PANTS of them with your witty banter! :D xxx
metatronis
Oct. 1st, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
I know! I really hope I get it. Even if museum stuff isn't for me, it'll be a fun experience.

Thank you! Omg, I need to learn how to charm people. I'm too socially awkward. D:
aeld
Oct. 1st, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
naaaaaaah, you're perfectly charming and sweet :) But i read somewhere that asking questions in interviews is a v good sign, even the ones that seem dumb - like, you could ask them if you would need to buy any special equiptment or books and where's the best place to get them, ask them what sort of funding they get and about field trips and any outside work they do, perhaps with schools orrrr how many people would you be working with in your department and...err...stuff

lol

Yeh, people generally like talking about themselves, so asking an interviewer lots of intellegent questions about the job in a charming ooh-look-at-my-legs-in-this-skirt kind of way will probably help :D
metatronis
Oct. 2nd, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
Hee, well thanks!

I actually got training in interviewing people when I was earning my degree. But I haven't been interviewed since then, so maybe I'll have an advantage there.
nasty_show
Oct. 2nd, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!! GOOD LUCK!! :Db
metatronis
Oct. 3rd, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU! XD
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow