Roxie™ (metatronis) wrote,
Roxie™
metatronis

Friday

Ahhhh, cosplaying was so much fun! I love when people get excited about seeing a splicer. Lots of random strangers wanted my picture, so I guess that means it was a success! I also stopped by the Hetalia cosplay gathering and stared excitedly cause I don't have the balls to approach strangers, but it was fun!

And then we got to see Scott Pilgrim vs. the World omg omg


The screening was in a stage theater near the convention center. We were in the last group of people that they let inside. It was really awesome seeing it in that kind of theater, especially cause Edgar and the cast were there too.

Anyway, the movie itself was great. The way it's constructed is really quirky, and that will probably put some people off, but if you like that sort of thing it's pretty amazing. Aside from the ending, it's super loyal to the books. When they filmed the ending the last book hadn't been completed, so the events of the final scene are slightly different. While I preferred the book's ending, they would have had to include several smaller scenes throughout that would have complicated things a lot more and...yeah, I understand why they changed that around. In fact, I think my favorite thing about this movies in terms of an adaptation is that nearly all of the changes made perfect sense for the sake of translating the story to film, as opposed to a lot of comic/novel adaptations where the changes seem nonsensical or completely random, or are just blatantly for the sake of pandering to a particular target market. They simplified the story, but they didn't really dumb it down, and that's awesome.

Michael Cera did a fantastic job. I was right about his sense of humor being a perfect match for the character. Kieran was great as Wallace and I kinda love him a lot. Everyone else was great too, but I could watch a Scott and Wallace movie forever.

There were a lot of little things that made it excellent. The inside jokes and the video game references made me explode with joy. The first Ramona dream is set to a choral version of the classic Zelda theme. Oh. My. God.

It's also gorgeous to look at in general. The fight scenes are amazing and I can't wait til it comes out on blu-ray.

Oh, and it's really, really funny.

So kudos to Edgar and the cast for making a great adaptation. Definitely gonna go see it again when it comes out, and I'm gonna drag everyone I know with me.
Tags: con, movies
Subscribe

  • Hello!

    I'VE BEEN GONE FOR A WHILE I THINK Part of that was tumblr, but part of it was my computer screen breaking (not my fault!) and getting sent off to…

  • I did

    Happy early Easter! AND HAPPY DOCTOR WHO DAY AAAH! My Blueberry is doing really well and I'm so grateful to have a working computer and yay. I've…

  • Goals for 2011

    2010 was kind of a crappy year. It was really good in terms of hobbies, but life totally beat me up. SO, I'm gonna make a list of what I want to…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments