?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I gots some new icons, bitch!

Went out today with Bean an Tom.
We saw a lovely little film called "Pieces of April". See it. It's quite excellent.
Then we went to Tower Records, where I FINALLY found the issue of Mojo that I've been looking for.
I just want to put a few of the pictures here (I mean, it IS my JOURNAL 'n all)
Wayne is my friend.




People in the UK seem to like Steve as the opener for the FLips! Awwww yeah!
Britons are cool.

{EDIT}
I also FINALLY saw the trailer for Love Actually. FINALLY. I mean, I've been waiting for that movie to come out for over a year. Mmmyes.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
colourmesparkle
Oct. 26th, 2003 11:48 am (UTC)
yay. I can't wait for love acctually either.

The only issue of mojo I own is the one with Jack White and Iggy Pop on the front. Detroit rock special, baby!
metatronis
Oct. 26th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
Mojo is my bitch. Go Jack!
"Thank you, Jack White, for the fiber optic Jesus that you gave me..."
Heeehee
rickysbaby
Oct. 27th, 2003 11:34 am (UTC)
Like the drummer, Jack White?
colourmesparkle
Oct. 27th, 2003 01:37 pm (UTC)
nah, he is guitarist/singer/songwriter for the white stripes. Meg white is the one who plays the drums (though jack taught her...damn, getting confusing!)
rickysbaby
Oct. 27th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
Actually, there IS a drummer named Jack White - used to drum for Rick Springfield ♥ until 2000, I think. He also used to be married to Katie Segal of "Married . . .with Children" until about that same time.

I have Jack's drumstick from an August 1999 show!

/no one but me cares :)
rickysbaby
Oct. 26th, 2003 12:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, I saw the trailer for Love, Actually last week-ish. I was like - weehee! Rickman! He has been a horribly neglected obsession lately! ;)
metatronis
Oct. 26th, 2003 10:54 pm (UTC)
Rickman lurvin'! Yay!

What the name of...the guy...urgh...the one in your icon?
I love him, but I can never remember his real name.
Anyway, he was in the movie I saw. "Pieces of April".
Just thought you'd like to know. :D
rickysbaby
Oct. 26th, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's "Will & Grace's" Sean Hayes. I just LOVED that quote from the episode where Jack is stalking Kevin Bacon.
nyakototo
Oct. 26th, 2003 10:42 pm (UTC)
*drools*
Um, not for anything and sorry for being a no-brainer but...
Who is this guy again?!?!

.....
*wow*
.....

And oh, on your cute TFL icons, is their font or did you make that font happen? I love the button.
metatronis
Oct. 26th, 2003 11:02 pm (UTC)
Re: *drools*
:D :D :D
Waaaaaaaaaaaayne. You liiiiike waaaayne. *heeeeeheeee*
Wayne Coyne. Of the FLips.
I've been developing a small crush on him over the past few weeks.
*maniacal giggling*
He's the hawt bloody one from before...
http://www.hellfireltd.com/large/Portugal11.JPG
The font is actually a font that I downloaded from their website.
It was made by Steven Drozd and it's called "CrawfishPopsicle".
It's wonderful (a few things lacking, but still pretty nifty).
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 02:42 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Oh wow... Roxie-ham, that man is HOT! What a body! The face! His hair!
Jeez, I just tripped all over myself just seeing those photos of him. He's utterly gorgeous!!! And ohhh, yes, I remember that icon. And oh goody-goody, a new font for me!!! Their official site, right? I shall run and download it. THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!
metatronis
Oct. 27th, 2003 02:49 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Sweet jebus, man! I've been waiting for your reply ALL DAY!!! You're on a different time thingy though, so it's okay.
Yes, it's at their official website in the "downloads" section.
I'll show you some more photos that I scanned in from Mojo, if you'd like.
Did you see my new Wayne icon? It goes in chronological order. ;p
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 03:46 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Eek, sorry! LMFAO. I had to pick up the blasted room because I had no other choice. Meh.
I am always looking for new fonts and find it surprisingly refreshing they actually have a download section, much more- A FONT SECTION! LOL.
And you better believe I would not mind. Oooh, this is so cool and exciting. I am learning about a new man!!! *HUGS you to death*
Let me tell you, you never had/have bad taste. That's why I love you so much!!! LOL.
;D
metatronis
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:11 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*

Eeeeeee, this is so exciting!
Angelfire is being a bitch, so I can't show you the pictures right now, but maybe tommorow it'll be okay again.
In the meantime, here's some trivia: his full name is Wayne M. Coyne. We're not really sure what the M stands for, but I think it stands for 'magical'. I mean, look at THIS and tell me there's not some creepy magic behind it.
Wayne 1995:


Only 7 years later:

O__O
Though you'd have to look at more pictures from the earlier years to really understand what I mean.
It's been bothering me for a while...
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:19 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
This guy seems to have a body that doesn't seem to quit... but you mean, the diff. being his... aging within 7 years, right? Ah, don't worry about Angelfire. Even when it works, it's still a bitch. LOL.
I like the fact that his middle name could be magical. Hmmm... but if I am right, it is rather freaky. He looks boyishly cute in the first pic but older in the second. Boy-man. Am I on the right track?
metatronis
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:31 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Actually, when I first heard that his middle initial was M, I immediatly thought "Marvelous". Hee.
Yeah, it just freaks me out a bit. He seems to have aged soo much in just a few years. D'know how old he is? If not, take a guess. (You'll prolly be right)
From 1996:

Just thought I'd throw this one in (I like it a lot)
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:39 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
He's definitely in that Benicio Del Toro category. It's a shocking difference in such a few years.
Ooh, that middle name is just as cute. LOL. Are there any naked photos of him?! I jest, I mean seriously. LOLOL.
and a new Alan icon? What are you trying to do tonight? Have me a heart attack? LOL.
metatronis
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:48 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Haaa, I don't think there are any pictures like that,
but there ARE the ones with the boxers... ;P ;P ;P
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 04:50 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
I think my mouth almost fell off. Um, when you have your hands on that, you know who to show. Me, if you forget. LOLOL.
Now I am smiling very much like a cheshire.
This is nice! LMFAO.
metatronis
Oct. 27th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
As soon as stoopid Angelfire is working for me again, I'll go straight to you.
One last picture, cause I think he looks so insanely beautiful in it.
nyakototo
Oct. 27th, 2003 06:11 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
*faints*

Oh... my...
This ^&%*(&$#$ guy is SEX!!!
That's obviously a face that speaks... ecstasy.
rickysbaby
Oct. 27th, 2003 11:37 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Well, put that way, I DO,/i> kinda see where the "sexy" has crept in. . .

Although I like his friend WAY better :-D
nyakototo
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:46 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
He has a very sexy body!!!!!!!! Reminds alot of Benicio now that I keep looking at him.
;D
His friend? I would like to see! =D

It's been two days and I have been wondering who's the guy in your icon. I thought it was Depp at first but now, I am not so sure. LOL.
metatronis
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:50 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Steve is who she meant by his friend.
Cause the FLips are Steve's favorite band an all.
And they're on tour in Europe right now. Together. Without me. Bah.
nyakototo
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:57 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
Ahhh, your Steve-baby!!! Sorry! Dude, the more I keep looking at these icons and photos of Steve, especially when I grabbed some to make that fansign for you, I was like... wow, he's so cute! He really is. He has beautiful skin. Am I getting too strange here? LMFAO.
metatronis
Oct. 28th, 2003 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
No, not too strange.
Not unless you're planning to skin him alive or something of the like.

....

You're not, right?
nyakototo
Oct. 28th, 2003 05:09 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
ROTFFLMFAO. Why do you have to make it sound sick at the same time? LMFAO.

. . . . .

no.

......

LMFAO!!!!!!
rickysbaby
Oct. 28th, 2003 04:55 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
This guy is the FLips very sexy friend, Steve Burns.

Formerly of "Blue's Clues." Currently of Rock Godlet-ness. :)
nyakototo
Oct. 28th, 2003 05:04 am (UTC)
Re: *drools*
*points upward*
LOLOL. I was a little late in making the connection. LOLOL.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow