?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Journey Begins


From the first day, January 23rd.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
nyakototo
Jan. 30th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
This is the most amazing thing EVER. It feels like I am there with you!!! I am just so giddy watching this. I get to experience this with you. Oh Moxie-Roxie, thank you for doing this!!!
The music was just so sad-like. I don't know why. And eehh, felt so nervous when you filmed in the plane. And aww, you looked so tired halfway through.
Cool room!
:D

Cannot wait to see the second video. Yay!


I hope you are doing well and rested and happy and safe.
metatronis
Jan. 30th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yay! I just thought my friends and family would enjoy seeing everything.
I was incredibly tired. I didn't sleep for over 24 hours that first day, and it...it wasn't fun.

I should be putting up the second video soon. I haven't had time to put everything together until now.
duchessofquirk
Jan. 30th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
Wow. I am green with envy. Do you hear me Roxie? GREEN! Just like those fucking rolling English hills! lol That landscape. GAH! Just so beautiful. I'm so excited for you! Thanks for sharing this with us. Looking forward to more updates. :)

Just out of curiousity, what song was that? I dug it.

PS: MIGHTY BOOSH! Love it! Oh Rudy VanDisarzio, the Door of Kukundu fills me with happiness.
metatronis
Jan. 30th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
The landscape is crazy. It's like walking around in a painting.

I was so excited that they had Boosh! And I bought the Mighty Book of Boosh at a grocery store. Whaaaat.

Oh, and it was Let Down by Radiohead. Not that I was let down or anything...I just thought it worked pretty nice.

Edited at 2009-01-30 09:35 pm (UTC)
earth_of_foxes
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Heeh! You watched Mighty Boosh on the plane. I reckon you must have somehow gotten into it before ever stepping foot in England like via YouTube or something, because you seem like the sort that would love it. Had you seen it before? Best. Show. Ever. I saw the Boosh live start of December. Best. Live. Show. EVER!!!!!!1

It's weird because the first time I moved over here, it was simultaneously me MOVING HERE INDEFINITELY as it was my FIRST TIME EVER IN ENGLAND. It was a huge state of shock. You luckily will be more fascinated and love the differences, whereas I was deeply sad and confused the whole time and not because I didn't like it... it was just a LOT to take in, considering I was living there and would not see my family again in a long time or until I visit them or they visit me. Enjoy it and soak it all up. Soak up the TV. Soak everything up. The US will never feel the same afterwards. TV, Healthcare, etcetera... the UK has got that stuff RIGHT!


earth_of_foxes
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Oops, I meant to change to a Mighty Boosh icon... like so! :D
metatronis
Jan. 30th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Aaaaahhhh, the tour ended like a week before I got here. No fair. D:
Yes, I've been a Boosh fan for a while. I actually saw it on BBC America a couple of years ago, and started watching it on the internet last year. My best friend and I crimp all the time.

I am enjoying the differences. I was aware of a lot of them before coming over, but it's different seeing everything up close. I understand the stress. My body's been going a bit haywire with all the changes.
grrgoyl
Jan. 30th, 2009 03:56 pm (UTC)
Loved it. Was that Heathrow? It looked like where I passed through, though I had less people.

Looking forward to more of these. I'm so excited for you!
metatronis
Jan. 30th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yes, it was Heathrow. We had to stand around like that because one of our group members was detained for saying the wrong thing at border control. They actually shipped him back to California, and he has to wait for official permission to enter the UK. Poor guy.
grrgoyl
Jan. 30th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Holy crap that sucks. What did he say? (or is it not safe to repeat?) Kinda stupid though, esp considering how much more common terrorist attacks are in Europe.
metatronis
Jan. 30th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
We're not quite sure what he said, cause he was on a different flight. But we were all told before we went that we weren't supposed to say that we're students, or that we're here to study, because we don't have student visas. We're technically in the country as visitors, since we're not actually enrolled in a British university (it's a program where our professors came with us, so we're studying under the American university, and just happen to be in another country). It's all legal and technically what we're supposed to do, but we think he said he was a student and that it went downhill from there. Eep.

Edited at 2009-01-30 09:09 pm (UTC)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow