?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HARHARHARDYHARHAR

Mmmmkay. I drew this last night. In the middle of the night. On the back of an index card. For no really good reason. I know it doesn't look EXACTLY like him and I know the angle's all funky. Yeah I suck.
sketch
Tell me what you think. I don't trust my own opinion. If you like it, tell me; cause if a picture I draw is bad, I destroy it. I kill it dead. I'm gonna be in advanced drawing when school starts this year, so hopefully I'll get better.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
katie_is_quirky
Jul. 16th, 2003 09:28 pm (UTC)
You don't suck! That's great! If you don't think this is good, you should've seen my sorry attempt to draw Jack Sparrow today.
swankyfunk
Jul. 16th, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC)
Well I think it's faboo. It works for me. I think the angle on the eyes and nose are very good (I myself can barely draw realistic human faces for shit). And if that's just a middle-of-the-night sketch, then I'd LOVE to see what you can do when you really get down and dirty with your pencils.

So don't kill it. I keep everything I do, even if I think it sucks. My notebook is full of middle-of-the-night sketches, and I use them as references for when I want to make a serious drawing.

I hope you draw more Alan! He's a good model to work with. Heheh.
swankyfunk
Jul. 16th, 2003 09:38 pm (UTC)
Oh heehee.. great icon ;D
arrewen
Jul. 16th, 2003 09:41 pm (UTC)
I love it!! You have talent!!! <33

I don't normally like that pic...but you drew it really well so I like it :D
nyakototo
Jul. 17th, 2003 01:13 am (UTC)
Don't break my heart
by getting rid of this drawing. You would be confirming a possiblity that would not fit you to a t and that would be madness and I want to believe you won't break my heart by doing that. [ cheshire grin ]
As I will eat all of Katie's Jack/Johnny icons and wallpapers, I shall eat this all the same.
Yum.
Ps. Remember to pour some of that fairy sugar on the drawing. Don't forget. LOL.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 18th, 2003 11:41 am (UTC)
picture
hi rox, its a good picture and you have a talent for drawing so you dont have to take a class to get better you can already kick our asses at drawing.

my scedule sucks, i have to drop pe so i can be in your off period.
-erin
metatronis
Jul. 18th, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC)
Re: picture
Are you going to do that? Are you sure you want to? It'll be cool though, since Angela and Nicole both have it off too. Doesn't Eileen also have it off? You probably won't see this reply anyways. I'll just ask you later.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow